Traditional Sprint Car FanSite

See You At The Races!!!

 Press Release

Sprint Bandits TNT Ultimate Challenge Washed Out at Oskaloosa
by Lonnie Wheatley

OSKALOOSA, Iowa (August 7, 2007) Oh, what could have been, as 49 drivers from throughout the nation checked into the Southern Iowa Speedway pit area for Tuesday night's $30,000 to win Ultimate Challenge sanctioned by the O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless series.

But Mother Nature had other plans in store. Sprinkles that began at 7:30 p.m. soon blossomed into a torrential downpour that forced the cancellation of the blockbuster event. With no suitable raindate available, the event will not be made up.

Ticket holders may obtain refunds by mailing their tickets along with name and mailing address to McTwo Promotions, P.O. Box 185, Altoona IA 50009.

The O'Reilly Sprint Bandits TNT Midwest Swing resumes next Tuesday night, August 14, at Nebraska Raceway Park's I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, NE, before moving on to Mid-America Speedway in South Coffeyville, OK, on Wednesday night, Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, OK, on Thursday night and then Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, KS, on Friday and Saturday.

Tuesday's Ultimate Challenge heat race lineups, posted before the rains hit Southern Iowa Speedway, are listed below for the most rabid of race fans to play out a fantasy version of what could have possibly been.

The Sprint Bandits format was in effect, with passing points lining up four qualifying races, thus meaning the top 24 in heat race passing points would have made the six-car invert for the qualifiers with the balance filling each qualifying race field. The top 18 in combined points from the heats and qualifiers were to advance to the "A" Main, with the balance of the 24-car feature field to be filled by the top three finishers from each of the twin "B" Mains.

Heat One:
3* Kaley Gharst 17 Chris Windom
10 Brad Sweet 77u Chris Urish
15 R.J. Johnson 24 Marc Arnold
44p Shane Cottle 4 Casey Shuman
22 Mikey Kuemper 55 Tony Everhart

Heat Two:
11 Dustin Morgan 81Robert Ballou
20 Levi Jones 30 Chad Boat
21 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 10T Hunter Schuerenberg
44 Dave Darland 24h Rob Chaney
21k Cory Kruseman 11p Dickie Gaines

Heat Three:
2h Mike Spencer 14 Jon Stanbrough
7x Mitch Wissmiller 29w Cole Whitt
2J Don Droud, Jr. b4 Eric Baldaccini
17n Mat Neely 1d Don Dawson, Sr.
71m Jesse Mack kr14 Tyler Spath

Heat Four:
16 Lee Stark 8k Chad Kemenah
71x J.T. Imperial 4n Neil Shepherd
10k Tim Kaeding 69 Jerry Coons, Jr.
21T Michael Trimble 38 Scotty Weir
1 J.J. Yeley 69m Mike Moore

Heat Five:
97 Bret Mellenberndt 99 Brady Bacon
5ma Mallory Armfield 75 Jesse Hockett
71 Damion Gardner 21s Charles Davis, Jr.
2b Brady Short 9 Kevin Swindell
29 Bud Kaeding

Additional information regarding the O'Reilly Sprint Bandits Tour 'N Topless series is available at www.sprintbandits.com.

SITE SEARCH

WEBSITE
 HOME PAGE
 LATEST UPDATES
 MESSAGE BOARD
 CHAT ROOMS
 CLASSIFIEDS
 BUSINESS CARDS
 ADVERTISING
 SPONSORS
 MULTIMEDIA
 ACTION GALLERY
 GIFT IDEAS
 ONLINE STORE
 LINKS

SANCTIONS
 SPRINT CARS
 OTHERS

RACING
 RACE RESULTS
 RACE SCHEDULES
 PRESS RELEASES
 RACE COLUMNS
 NEWS & NOTES
 TEAM NOTES
 DRIVER ROSTERS
 DRIVER PROFILES
 RACE TRACKS
 RACING INFO

MISC
 VOTING BOOTH
 BULLETIN BOARD
 DTRSC SKINS
 FUN PAGE
 RACE FANS
 TRIBUTES
 SPECIAL THANKS

Get your own FREE Guestbook from htmlGEAR
 SIGN GUESTBOOK
 VIEW GUESTBOOK

EMAIL US

T-SHIRTS
& MORE